Homespun Bride by Jillian
Hart – This romance is in equal parts historical, western, and
inspirational. I’ve always had a soft spot for a hero/heroine with some sort of
physical handicap. In Homespun Bride,
the heroine is blind. I love this book because it’s really one-of-a-kind. It
tugs on the heartstrings and unfolds in a touching conclusion….
Montana
Territory in 1883 was a dangerous place-especially for a blind woman struggling
to make her way through an early winter snowstorm. Undaunted, Noelle Kramer
fought to remain independent. But then a runaway horse nearly plunged her into
a rushing, ice-choked river, before a stranger's strong, sure hand saved her
from certain death. And yet this was no stranger.
Though she
could not know it, her rescuer was rancher Thad McKaslin, the man who had once
loved her more than life itself. Losing her had shaken all his most deeply held
beliefs. Now he wondered if the return of this strong woman was a sign that somehow
he could find his way home.
The Enchantment by Betina
Krahn – This is the one historical romance I’ve re-read at least a
dozen times. Swashbuckling Vikings, a kick-ass heroine, and one of the most
lovable heroes I've ever read. I love Jorund because he defies classic hero
classifications like alpha or beta. Perhaps that’s why his character leaps off
the page no matter how many times I’ve read his story….
A Woman’s Heart: Strong,
stunning, and breathtakingly fierce…Aaren Serricksdotter is the eldest daughter
of a Viking sword stealer and a beautiful Valkyr. But for the power of a
long-ago enchantment, none shall know the true secrets of her heart–perhaps,
not even herself.
A Man Beguiled: Heir to the Norse high-seat, Jorund Borgerson is torn between the
ferocious legacy of his clan–and his secret vow to bring peace to his people.
Until he meets a distant clansman’s daughter, a ravishing warrior who rouses
Jorund like no other.
Bound
together by a force as mysterious as it is powerful, Jorund and Aaren must
discover the secret of their remarkable union. For in this time of violence and
chaos, two great warriors must prepare for a final battle–a journey beyond the
bloodshed...to a true enchantment that is the birthright of every man and woman
who has ever loved.
Knight of Desire by
Margaret Mallory – Speaking of great historicals…I bought the first
book in Mallory’s All the Kings Men series on a whim, mostly because the blurb
grabbed me. I was not disappointed in the least. This series is filled with
rich history. The hero and heroine spend the majority of the
book as a married couple. But my favorite thing about Knight of Desire was the growth of the characters’ marriage over
time and their struggle to trust one another completely. Their emotional journey
is perfectly written….
Fearless in
Battle: His surcoat still
bloody from battle, William FitzAlan comes to claim the strategic borderlands
granted to him by the king. One last prize awaits him at the castle gates: the
lovely Lady Catherine Rayburn.Tender in Bed: Catherine risked everything to spy for the crown. Her reward? Her lands are declared forfeit and she is given this choice: marry FitzAlan or be taken to the Tower. Catherine agrees to give her handsome new husband her body, but she's keeping secrets, and dare not give him her heart. As passion ignites and danger closes in, Catherine and William must learn to trust in each other to save their marriage, their land, and their very lives.
The Devil Wears Plaid by Teresa Medeiros – I haven’t read many
Scottish historicals and when I finished reading this one at the end of last year,
I really questioned why. I had a devilishly good time reading my first Teresa
Medeiros romance and can’t wait for the next….
Emmaline Marlowe is about to wed the extremely powerful laird of the
Hepburn clan to save her father from debtor’s prison when ruffian Jamie
Sinclair bursts into the abbey on a magnificent black horse and abducts her in
one strong swoop. Though he is Hepburn’s sworn enemy, Emma’s mysterious captor
is everything her bridegroom is not—handsome, virile, dangerous . . . and a
perilous temptation for her yearning heart.
Jamie expects Emma to be some milksop English miss, not a fiery, defiant
beauty whose irresistible charms will tempt him at every turn. But he cannot
allow either one of them to forget he is her enemy and she his pawn in the
deadly Highland feud between the clans. So why does he still want her so badly
for himself? Stealing his enemy’s bride was simple, but can he claim her
innocence without losing his heart?
The In Death Series by J.D.
Robb – I really can’t seem to choose a favorite. Every time I read
one of these futuristic romances between Eve Dallas and Roarke, I fall in love
with the characters, setting, and the unique rhythm of the prose all over again. If I had to
make the painful choice between them all, an exemplary example is Creation in Death,
still the best romantic suspense novel I’ve read in a really long time….
NYPSD Lieutenant Eve Dallas keeps the streets of a near-future New York
City safe in this extraordinary series. But even she makes mistakes, and is
haunted by those she couldn't save-and the killers she couldn't capture. When
the body of a young brunette is found in East River Park, artfully positioned
and marked by signs of prolonged and painful torture, Eve is catapulted back to
a case nine years earlier. The city was on edge from a killing spree that took
the lives of four women in fifteen days, courtesy of a man the media tagged
"The Groom"—because he put silver rings on the fingers of his
victims.
When it turns out that the young brunette was employed by Eve's
billionaire husband, Roarke, she brings him in on the case— move that proves
fitting when it becomes chillingly clear that the killer has made his attack
personal. The victim was washed in products from a store Roarke owns, and laid
out on a sheet his company manufactures. With the Groom's monstrous return, Eve
is determined to finish him once and for all. Familiar with his methods, Eve
knows that he has already grabbed his next victim. Time is running out on
another woman's life. And chances are he's working up to the biggest challenge
of his illustrious career-abducting a woman who will test his skills and who
promises to give him days and days of pleasure before she dies: Eve.
Honest Illusions by Nora Roberts – I discovered romance through
the eyes of Nora Roberts so it’s only fitting she makes the list twice (well, thrice if you count her J.D. Robb
alias). Honest Illusions is my favorite Nora Roberts novel because it does what
so few other romances dare to do – it follows the protagonists from childhood
to adulthood in such color and detail, it’s hard to put away even for a few
hours….
The daughter of a world-renowned magician, Roxy Nouvelle has inherited
her father's talents-and his penchant for jewel thievery. Into this colorful
world comes Luke Callahan, an escape artist who captures her heart-and keeps
secrets that could shatter all her illusions...
The daughter of a world-renowned magician, Roxy has inherited her
father's talents--and his penchant for jewel thievery. Escape artist Luke
Callahan comes into Roxy's world and captures her heart, but he keeps secrets
that could send her house of cards tumbling.
Public Secrets by Nora Roberts – This romantic suspense
follows the life of its heroine through the world of her father, that of rock
and roll. A lot can be said for Nora’s heroes, but in this case it’s the
heroine who brings this one home for me...and makes me want to listen to every
Beatles and Rolling Stones record I can get my hands on….
Emma. Beautiful, intelligent, and radiantly talented, she lives in a
star-studded world of wealth and privilege. But she is about to discover that
fame is no protection at all when someone wants you dead. All Emma has to do is
close her eyes and she remembers the day Brian McAvoy swept into her life. A
frightened toddler, she didn’t know then that she was his illegitimate daughter
or that he was pop music’s rising new star. All she knew was that with Brian,
his band mates, and his new wife, she felt safe. And when her baby brother
arrived, Emma thought she was the luckiest girl in the world—until the night a botched
kidnapping attempt shattered all their lives . . . and destroyed Emma’s
happiness.Yet now, even though Emma is still haunted by flashes of memory from that fateful night, she has survived. She’s carved out a thrilling career and even dared to fall rapturously in love. But the man who will become her husband isn’t all that he seems. And Emma is about to awaken to the chilling knowledge that the darkest secret of all is the one buried in her mind—a secret that someone may kill to keep. Emma grew up a frightened, lonely child, the illegitimate result of a pop music star's secret union. When her famous father rescues her and leads her into a star-studded world of wealth and privilege, Emma realizes that she carries a frightening secret--one that someone might kill to have kept private.
Hard to Hold by Stephanie Tyler – Romantic suspense
was my first great love so I was thrilled when this one landed on my doorstep
along with the other two novels in Tyler’s SEALs trilogy. With this book, she
set a fine standard for all the rest to follow. Still, of all the books I’ve
read from her backlist, this one refuses to let me go….
The Special Ops hero featured nothing—until he met a woman too hot to
hold…. Lieutenant Jake
Hansen has survived some of the riskiest missions known to man. But now the
wounded Navy SEAL faces his toughest job yet: smuggling Dr. Isabelle Markham
out of Africa without triggering an international incident. Not easy to do when
the gorgeous hostage happens to be a senator’s daughter—and about as easy to
resist as an oasis in the desert.
If it weren’t for Jake, Isabelle would still be halfway across the world,
where rebel forces left her for dead. The special ops warrior may have saved
her life, but she doesn’t need him to protect her now. Tell that to the
ruggedly handsome hunk in full battle fatigues who’s just been assigned as
Isabelle’s personal bodyguard. Close quarters aside, Isabelle won’t let Jake
anywhere near her heart—until danger throws them together again. And nothing in
the jungles of wildest Africa could prepare them for a passion this wild. This
crazy. This hot…
Lover Awakened by J.R. Ward – If you’ve been to The Cozy Page
before, you’ve heard me brag nonstop about how much I love J.R. Ward’s Black
Dagger Brotherhood paranormals. For me, there are two standout books in the
romance series. The first is the story of anti-hero, Zsadist. I loved this book
because Z was the least likely of his Brothers to fall in love…and when he
does, he falls hard. The healing theme and Z and Bella’s journey are both
beautiful and unforgettable….
Even within the vampire brotherhood, Zsadist is feared. Still bearing the
scars from a tortured past, he is renowned for his unquenchable fury. Anger is
his only companion, and terror is his only passion-until he rescues a beautiful
female from the evil Lessening Society.
Lover Mine by J.R. Ward – Back to my love affair with
handicapped heroes/heroines….this one involves a mute protagonist, John Matthew.
I waited for J.M.’s book for what felt like forever and it
lived up to all the anticipation and then some. A standout paranormal romance….
Darius, a fallen Brother, has returned to the fold with a new identity
and a very different destiny. Now, John Matthew, plunged into the heart of war,
must face off against evil incarnate-and rescue his one true love.
The Marquis of Vane hungers for Lady Sarah from afar as she braves a
disastrous marriage. That is until Sarah’s husband makes him an indecent offer:
one night with Sarah for ten thousand pounds. Passions explode and lead to a
deadly twist of fate that could spell a lifetime of regret—or love.
Ashes in the Wind by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss – Ah, saved the
best for last! Woodiwiss is classic romance exemplified. I had the pleasure of
reading Ashes in the Wind at the
recommendation of my sister-in-law. The best Civil War love story since Gone with the Wind itself – and that’s no exaggeration….
A woman burdened by war...A doctor torn between passion and duty... Alaina
MacGaren is forced to flee the devastation of her homeland in the guise of a
young boy, only to find sanctuary in the arms of an enemy. Cole Latimer is a
dashing Yankee surgeon who has served the Union faithfully, and his tender
heart compels him to help a ragged, innocent "lad" in need—never
suspecting the rags conceal a bewitching belle suspected of being a rebel spy.
But Alaina's masquerade does not fool Cole for long. And the strength,
courage, and breathtaking sensuality of this woman whom it would be treasonous
to love sets duty and desire at war within him. Yet Destiny has joined them for
good or ill—and they both must follow where their hearts would lead them, if
they are to build a glorious new life together out of the ashes of the old.
This marks the end of my list of
all-time favorite romance novels! Now it’s time for you to tell me all about yours,
Cozies! Do we share some favorites? And since I seem to stick mostly to
romantic suspense and historical romance, I’d love to hear your contemporary
romance recommendations or any favorites from other sub-genres!
Here’s wishing everyone a very happy
Valentine’s Day! Don’t forget to spread the love, peace, and joy today more
than any other to loved ones and friends….
***For a free Valentine's-Day-themed read, visit the EXTRAS page of my website and scroll down to the Bonus Materials section where cowboy Casey and his heroine Josie are cooking up some flirty fun!!!
1 comment:
Some great books and authors on the list, most I haven't read yet. But I could no more pick a favorite book/author than I could pick a favorite child. I guess I just need to keep reading and add to my every growing list.
Post a Comment